Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Anchorage, Alaska

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Anchorage, Alaska. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Anchorage, Alaska with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 8,7705,450
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 8,6255,360
MilianaAlgeria 8,8905,524
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 14,7099,140
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 15,7339,777
Malarg EArgentina 12,9338,037
MaquinchaoArgentina 13,5098,395
Mar Del PlataArgentina 13,7528,545
Marcos JuarezArgentina 13,0388,102
MendozaArgentina 12,7217,905
Mendoza AeroArgentina 12,7197,904
Monte CaserosArgentina 13,0428,104
Mackay MoAustralia 10,6206,600
Macquarie IslandAustralia 13,6208,464
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 12,0767,504
MeekatharraAustralia 12,6547,863
Melbourne (airport)Australia 12,4567,740
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 12,4657,746
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 12,2387,605
Mount GambierAustralia 12,6377,852
Mount IsaAustralia 11,0246,850
MuharraqBahrain 10,1176,287
MinskBelarus 7,2174,484
MogilevBelarus 7,2154,484
MaunBotswana 15,4089,575
MacapaBrazil 10,4826,514
MacauBrazil 11,7407,295
MaceioBrazil 12,2367,604
MachadoBrazil 12,8567,989
ManausBrazil 10,3116,407
MarabaBrazil 11,1096,903
MaringaBrazil 12,6997,891
Monte AlegreBrazil 10,5196,536
Monte AzulBrazil 12,3947,702
Monte SantoBrazil 12,1257,534
MonteiroBrazil 11,9907,451
Montes ClarosBrazil 12,4927,763
Morada NovaBrazil 11,6477,238
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 12,1017,519
MamfeCameroon 12,3657,684
MarouaCameroon 11,9337,416
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 3,0001,864
Maniwaki, QcCanada 4,8383,006
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 2,7871,732
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 775482
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 1,6191,006
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 2,7051,681
Merry Island, BcCanada 2,0771,291
Moncton, NbCanada 5,4273,372
Mont Joli, QcCanada 5,0433,134
Montreal, QuebecCanada 5,0373,130
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 5,0243,122
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 2,9581,838
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 4,2072,614
Morden, MbCanada 3,4442,140
Muskoka, OnCanada 4,7762,968
MoundouChad 12,1677,561
MatecanaColombia 8,6995,405
MoroniComoros 14,4128,956
MosnovCzech Republic 7,6434,749
MarstalDenmark 7,0024,351
Melville HallDominica 8,4295,238
MichesDominican Republic 7,6834,775
MocaDominican Republic 7,5664,702
MoncionDominican Republic 7,5294,678
Monte CristiDominican Republic 7,4584,634
Monte PlataDominican Republic 7,6604,760
MilagroEcuador 9,1805,705
Mersa MatruhEgypt 9,7296,045
MinyaEgypt 10,0926,271
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 12,5707,811
MassawaEritrea 11,4377,107
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 5,9443,693
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 6,5024,041
MarseilleFrance 8,1715,078
MontpellierFrance 8,1345,054
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 9,9726,196
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 9,4695,884
MakokouGabon 12,9988,077
MayumbaGabon 13,3928,322
MitzicGabon 12,9498,047
MkamboGabon 12,9678,058
MoandaGabon 13,2328,223
MouilaGabon 13,2308,221
MagdeburgGermany 7,3144,545
MunichGermany 7,7304,804
MünsterGermany 7,2804,524
MethoniGreece 9,0935,651
MilosGreece 9,1205,668
MitiliniGreece 8,8675,510
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 8,8635,507
MacentaGuinea 11,5397,170
MamouGuinea 11,2556,994
Midway IslandHawaii 4,1882,602
MiskolcHungary 7,8384,871
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 10,8936,769
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 8,9915,587
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 10,3346,421
MusulipatnamIndia 10,3036,402
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 9,6035,968
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 9,3475,808
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 10,7786,698
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 9,7716,072
MashhadIran 8,8545,502
Malin HeadIreland 6,6514,133
M. CalamitaItaly 8,3285,175
Marina Di GinosaItaly 8,6575,380
Messina, SicilyItaly 8,8905,524
MilanItaly 8,0154,981
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 7,9874,963
Mount ArgentarioItaly 8,3765,205
ManIvory Coast 11,7287,288
MaebashiJapan 5,5283,435
MaizuruJapan 5,8143,613
MakurazakiJapan 6,4624,016
MatsueJapan 5,9333,687
MatsumotoJapan 5,6013,480
MatsuyamaJapan 6,0933,786
MinamidaitojimaJapan 6,9184,299
MinamitorishimaJapan 5,8613,642
MishimaJapan 5,6513,511
MitoJapan 5,4553,390
MiyakejimaJapan 5,7093,548
MiyakoJapan 5,0883,161
MiyakojimaJapan 7,3334,557
MiyakonojoJapan 6,3783,963
MiyazakiJapan 6,3413,940
MombetsuJapan 4,6152,868
MoriokaJapan 5,1263,185
MuroranJapan 4,9123,052
MurotomisakiJapan 6,0733,774
MutsuJapan 4,9863,099
Ma’AnJordan 9,8476,119
MafraqJordan 9,6005,966
MombasaKenya 13,6108,458
MinicoyLakshadweep 11,4337,105
MaseruLesotho 16,47010,235
MonroviaLiberia 11,7507,301
MisratahLibya 9,5335,924
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 14,7929,192
MaintiranoMadagascar 15,0969,381
MananjaryMadagascar 15,3509,539
MorondavaMadagascar 15,3359,530
MakhangaMalawi 15,0359,343
MangochiMalawi 14,8039,199
MwmosaMalawi 14,9849,311
MzimbaMalawi 14,5289,028
MzuzuMalawi 14,4788,997
MalaccaMalaysia 10,7256,665
MersingMalaysia 10,6266,603
MiriMalaysia 9,9086,157
MaleMaldives 11,8487,363
MenakaMali 11,1026,899
MoptiMali 11,0776,883
MajuroMarshall Islands 6,8034,227
MazatlanMexico 5,3603,331
MeridaMexico 6,4023,978
Mexico CityMexico 6,0773,776
MonterreyMexico 5,4093,361
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 5,9523,699
MaantyMongolia 6,1223,804
MandalgoviMongolia 6,3153,924
MatadMongolia 5,7693,585
MurenMongolia 6,2113,859
MarrakechMorocco 9,1405,680
MeknesMorocco 8,9685,573
MideltMorocco 9,1175,665
MaputoMozambique 16,09210,000
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 14,8079,201
MandalayMyanmar 9,0715,637
MeiktilaMyanmar 9,1975,715
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,9026,153
MindatMyanmar 9,2285,735
MonywaMyanmar 9,1035,657
MyeikMyanmar 9,9026,153
MyitkyinaMyanmar 8,6755,391
MaastrichtNetherlands 7,3694,579
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 12,4337,726
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 11,6557,243
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 11,3927,079
Milford SoundNew Zealand 12,3617,682
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 11,5007,146
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 11,5597,183
MolesworthNew Zealand 11,9497,425
MotuekaNew Zealand 11,8567,367
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 11,8797,382
Mt CookNew Zealand 12,2047,584
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 12,1217,532
ManaguaNicaragua 7,4284,616
MasatepeNicaragua 7,4624,637
MagariaNiger 11,5617,184
Maine SoroaNiger 11,5917,203
MaradiNiger 11,4747,130
MaiduguriNigeria 11,7617,309
MakurdiNigeria 12,1307,538
MinnaNigeria 11,8827,383
Mokp’oNorth Korea 6,3433,941
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 5,7783,590
MajisOman 10,1976,337
MasirahOman 10,5566,560
Muscat  Oman 10,2546,372
MultanPakistan 9,1905,711
MurreePakistan 8,7405,431
MadangPapua New Guinea 9,1815,705
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 12,1067,523
MoyobambaPeru 9,7016,029
MactanPhilippines 8,7915,463
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,5395,306
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 8,0234,985
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 13,1088,145
MagadanRussia 3,1511,958
MahackalaRussia 8,3265,174
Malye KarmakulyRussia 5,0673,149
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 5,0663,148
MarkovoRussia 2,0081,248
MinusinskRussia 6,1383,814
MogocaRussia 5,0233,121
MoscowRussia 6,9894,343
MurmanskRussia 5,5453,446
MadinahSaudi Arabia 10,4456,491
MatamSenegal 10,6616,625
MogadishuSomalia 12,8677,996
MadridSpain 8,3145,167
Madrid (b)Spain 8,3175,168
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 8,5435,309
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 8,6965,404
MelillaSpain 8,8845,520
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 8,6645,384
MalakalSudan 12,1527,551
MbabaneSwaziland 16,14210,031
MontreuxSwitzerland 7,8714,891
Mae Hong SonThailand 9,2505,748
Mae SariangThailand 9,3645,819
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 9,4815,891
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,1955,714
MalatyaTurkey 8,9175,541
MersinTurkey 9,1155,664
MuglaTurkey 9,0765,640
Manchester, EnglandUk 6,9614,326
ManstonUk 7,2484,504
MeloUruguay 13,4168,337
MercedesUruguay 13,2988,263
MontevideoUruguay 13,5418,415
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 5,6153,489
Madison, FlUsa 5,8053,607
Madison, InUsa 4,9803,094
Madison, NeUsa 4,0792,535
Madison, WisconsinUsa 4,3942,731
Manhattan, KsUsa 4,3392,696
Manitowoc, WiUsa 4,4052,737
Marble Hill, MoUsa 4,8623,021
Marengo, IlUsa 4,5072,801
Marion, InUsa 4,7532,954
Marion, NcUsa 5,4053,359
Marquette, MichiganUsa 4,2122,617
Marshall, TxUsa 5,0603,144
Martinsburg, WvUsa 5,3543,327
Mc Grath, AkUsa 354220
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 5,0923,164
Mcgill, NvUsa 3,4042,115
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 4,8693,026
Mcminnville, TnUsa 5,2313,251
Mcpherson, KsUsa 4,3592,709
Medford, WiUsa 4,1752,594
Mellette, SdUsa 3,7222,313
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 5,0623,146
Mena, ArUsa 4,8543,017
Meridian, MississippiUsa 5,3763,341
Mexia, TxUsa 5,0303,126
Mexico, MoUsa 4,6052,861
Miami, FloridaUsa 6,4343,998
Midland, TxUsa 4,7152,930
Milan, MnUsa 3,8832,413
Milbank, SdUsa 3,8312,381
Miles City, MontanaUsa 3,2412,014
Milford, DeUsa 5,5133,426
Milledgeville, GaUsa 5,6223,494
Millen, GaUsa 5,6963,540
Millport, OhUsa 5,0213,120
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 5,4363,378
Milwaukee, WiUsa 4,4862,788
Minden, NeUsa 4,0582,522
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 4,0422,511
Minonk, IlUsa 4,5992,858
Missoula, MtUsa 2,7741,724
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 5,5543,451
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 4,4732,779
Monmouth, IlUsa 4,4852,787
Monroe, NcUsa 5,5693,460
Montevideo, MnUsa 3,8832,413
Montgomery AlUsa 5,5043,420
Montrose, CoUsa 3,8622,400
Moorestown, NjUsa 5,4263,371
Morehead City, NcUsa 5,7633,581
Morganton, NcUsa 5,4053,359
Moro, OrUsa 2,6021,617
Morris, MnUsa 3,8022,363
Morrison, IlUsa 4,4722,779
Mount Airy, NcUsa 5,3703,337
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 4,7442,948
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 4,4622,773
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 4,5542,830
Mount Washington, NhUsa 5,2513,263
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 4,8533,016
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 5,1843,221
Muskegon, MiUsa 4,5572,832
Muskogee, OkUsa 4,7152,930
MaiquetiaVenezuela 8,6025,345
MaracaiboVenezuela 8,3505,189
MaracayVenezuela 8,6005,344
MaturinVenezuela 8,8885,523
Mene GrandeVenezuela 8,4665,261
MeridaVenezuela 8,5715,326
MagoyeZambia 14,9909,315
MansaZambia 14,4488,978
MbalaZambia 14,1988,823
MfuweZambia 14,6889,127
MisamfuZambia 14,3378,909
MonguZambia 14,8819,247
MpikaZambia 14,5379,033
Msekera AgrometZambia 14,7299,153
Mt MakuluZambia 14,9429,285
MumbwaZambia 14,8859,250
MwinilungaZambia 14,5039,012
MasvingoZimbabwe 15,4469,598


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -