Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Anchorage, Alaska

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Anchorage, Alaska. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Anchorage, Alaska with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 8,6675,386
ShkoderAlbania 8,4945,279
SkikdaAlgeria 8,9145,539
SaltaArgentina 12,1247,534
San AntonioArgentina 13,6398,475
San LuisArgentina 12,8808,004
San RafaelArgentina 12,9048,018
Santa RosaArgentina 13,2918,259
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,4637,745
SarmientoArgentina 13,8878,629
Sydney (airport)Australia 11,8297,351
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 11,8207,345
SalzburgAustria 7,8044,849
SakiAzerbaijan 8,5265,298
SalyanAzerbaijan 8,6825,395
SamaxiAzerbaijan 8,5725,327
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 7,5464,689
SaveBenin 11,9567,430
Santa CruzBolivia 11,5647,186
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 8,2905,152
SalvadorBrazil 12,4187,716
Santa MariaBrazil 13,1968,200
SantaremBrazil 10,5266,541
SantosBrazil 13,0508,109
Sao CarlosBrazil 12,7847,944
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 11,0826,887
Sao GoncaloBrazil 11,8207,345
Sao JoaquimBrazil 13,2658,243
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 13,0058,082
Sao LourencoBrazil 12,9468,045
Sao LuisBrazil 11,0906,891
Sao MateusBrazil 12,8978,014
São PauloBrazil 12,9938,074
Sao SimaoBrazil 12,7517,924
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,4366,485
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 12,0827,508
SerrinhaBrazil 12,2597,618
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,7367,914
SobralBrazil 11,4107,090
SoureBrazil 10,6886,642
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 11,9077,399
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 13,5688,431
SurubimBrazil 12,0557,491
SadovoBulgaria 8,5215,295
SandanskiBulgaria 8,5785,331
SofiaBulgaria 8,4575,255
SiemreapCambodia 9,5505,934
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,8453,632
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 2,7571,713
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,4353,377
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 1,395867
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 3,1551,961
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,2693,274
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 2,7651,718
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 4,3782,720
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 4,6162,869
Scott, SkCanada 2,6391,640
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,0063,111
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,6123,488
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,1323,189
Shingle Point, YtCanada 1,049652
Simcoe, OnCanada 3,6812,287
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 3,7042,302
Slave Lake, AbCanada 2,1321,325
Smithers, BcCanada 1,506936
Stephenville, NfCanada 5,5133,426
Summerside, PeCanada 5,4403,381
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 2,8481,770
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 2,8411,765
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,6473,509
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 9,2155,726
SalCape Verde 10,1736,321
SantiagoChile 12,6907,886
SewellChile 12,7607,929
ShanghaiChina 6,9304,307
ShantouChina 7,9184,920
ShenyangChina 5,8673,646
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 7,6264,739
Simon BolivarColombia 8,1625,072
San JoseCosta Rica 7,7634,824
SibenikCroatia 8,2825,147
SplitCroatia 8,3125,165
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 6,9994,349
StudsgårdDenmark 6,8494,256
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,5864,714
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,7254,801
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,6594,759
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,5744,706
SamanaDominican Republic 7,6484,752
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,6834,775
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,5544,694
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,6494,753
San JuanDominican Republic 7,5854,714
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,7564,820
SanchezDominican Republic 7,6334,743
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,5504,692
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,5124,668
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,6914,779
San GabrielEcuador 9,0035,595
SalloumEgypt 9,7006,027
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,9606,189
SohagEgypt 10,2616,376
St. KatrineEgypt 10,0196,226
San SalvadorEl Salvador 7,1304,431
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,9349,280
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 5,7213,555
StrasbourgFrance 7,6534,756
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 10,0656,255
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,7916,084
SukhumiGeorgia 8,3725,202
SchleswigGermany 7,0264,366
StuttgartGermany 7,6514,754
SamosGreece 9,0195,605
Skiros IslandGreece 8,8715,512
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,2565,752
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 4,3482,702
SiguiriGuinea 11,2446,987
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 7,0474,379
SzegedHungary 8,0394,995
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,8994,909
StykkisholmurIceland 5,3183,305
SagarIndia 9,6055,969
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 8,6765,392
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 9,1825,706
SemnanIran 9,0515,624
ShahroudIran 8,9325,551
ShirazIran 9,7266,044
ShannonIreland 6,8954,285
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 8,1735,079
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 8,5065,286
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,7385,430
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 8,1745,079
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 8,5225,296
Scuro MountainItaly 8,7735,452
SigonellaItaly 8,9705,574
SassandraIvory Coast 12,0347,478
SagaJapan 6,2783,901
SaigoJapan 5,8523,636
SakaiJapan 5,9163,676
SakataJapan 5,2643,271
SapporoJapan 4,8303,001
SaseboJapan 6,3173,926
SendaiJapan 5,2663,272
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 6,1843,843
ShimonosekiJapan 6,1833,842
ShinjoJapan 5,2543,265
ShionomisakiJapan 5,9713,711
ShirakawaJapan 5,4023,357
ShizuokaJapan 5,6923,537
SumotoJapan 5,9363,689
SuttsuJapan 4,9113,051
SuwaJapan 5,6113,487
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,3217,657
SavannakhetLaos 9,1965,715
SiauliaiLithuania 6,9814,338
SiluteLithuania 7,0384,374
SkopjeMacedonia 8,5235,297
Sambaba SudMadagascar 14,5589,046
SalimaMalawi 14,7319,154
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,5385,927
SibuMalaysia 10,2186,349
SanMali 11,1826,948
SegouMali 11,1346,919
SikassoMali 11,3677,063
St. BrandonMauritius 14,5189,022
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 6,5924,096
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,4474,006
SainshandMongolia 6,2243,868
SafiMorocco 9,0355,615
Sidi IfniMorocco 9,3155,789
SittweMyanmar 9,4025,842
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 11,6307,227
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 6,5024,041
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,4832,786
SaiqOman 10,3266,417
Salalah, DhofarOman 11,0596,872
SurOman 10,3406,426
SialkotPakistan 8,8515,500
SibbiPakistan 9,3655,820
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,7317,911
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,7136,657
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 8,7635,445
SandomierzPoland 7,5564,695
SniezkaPoland 7,5084,666
SuwalkiPoland 7,1814,462
SzczecinPoland 7,2054,477
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 8,5455,310
Santa MariaPortugal 8,0224,985
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,8994,909
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 15,1229,397
Satu MareRomania 7,8834,899
SibiuRomania 8,1115,040
SulinaRomania 8,1955,092
SadrinskRussia 6,6534,134
Saint PetersburgRussia 6,5474,068
SalekhardRussia 5,5053,421
SaratovRussia 7,4014,599
SejmcanRussia 2,9091,808
SelagoncyRussia 4,2842,662
Simusir IslandRussia 3,9522,456
SkovorodinoRussia 4,8112,990
SmolenskRussia 7,1264,428
SociRussia 8,3355,180
SortovalaRussia 6,3523,947
SuntarRussia 4,4562,769
SurgutRussia 5,9113,673
SverdlovskRussia 6,6274,118
SyktyvkarRussia 6,2433,880
St MaartenSaint Martin 8,0925,028
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 12,8908,010
SeychellesSeychelles 13,3828,316
SingaporeSingapore 10,7256,664
SliacSlovakia 7,7674,826
SeoulSouth Korea 6,0633,767
SineijuSouth Korea 5,9693,709
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 8,2155,105
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 8,0444,999
Santander, CantabriaSpain 7,9864,962
SevilleSpain 8,5835,333
SennarSudan 11,7027,272
ShambatSudan 11,4707,128
ShendiSudan 11,3537,055
StenseleSweden 5,9403,691
StockholmSweden 6,5764,086
StorlienSweden 6,0953,787
SundsvallSweden 6,2223,866
SantisSwitzerland 7,8194,859
SongeaTanzania 14,3848,939
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,1625,694
SongkhlaThailand 10,3236,415
Suphan BuriThailand 9,6245,981
Surat ThaniThailand 10,2026,340
SurinThailand 9,4195,853
Sansanne-MangoTogo 11,6527,240
SokodeTogo 11,8197,345
SfaxTunisia 9,2115,724
SousseTunisia 9,0905,648
SamsunTurkey 8,6105,350
SiirtTurkey 8,9465,559
SivasTurkey 8,7775,454
SaragtTurkmenistan 8,7915,463
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 7,2454,502
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 6,3743,961
SarataUkraine 8,0985,032
SarnyUkraine 7,5094,666
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 8,2405,121
SumyUkraine 7,5544,694
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 10,1276,293
SaltoUruguay 13,1348,162
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 3,1901,982
Safford, AzUsa 4,2352,632
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 5,2013,232
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,1373,813
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 4,7132,929
Saint Paul, NeUsa 4,1112,555
Saint Peter, MnUsa 4,0722,530
Salem, InUsa 4,9263,061
Salem, OrUsa 2,5181,565
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 3,4142,122
San Angelo, TexasUsa 4,8543,016
San Antonio, TexasUsa 5,1303,188
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 3,9412,449
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 3,2422,015
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,9004,909
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 3,5582,211
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 3,8842,413
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 3,6982,298
Santa Maria, CaUsa 3,5902,231
Santuck, ScUsa 5,4953,415
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 4,3822,723
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 5,7983,603
Scott City, KsUsa 4,2182,621
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 3,7422,325
Scottsburg, InUsa 4,9263,061
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 2,3091,435
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 2,3251,444
Sedan, KsUsa 4,5482,826
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 2,2081,372
Selma, AlUsa 5,4993,417
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 5,4433,383
Seymour, InUsa 4,9263,061
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 5,0673,149
Sheridan, WyUsa 3,3202,063
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 5,0963,167
Sioux City, IaUsa 4,0782,534
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 3,9602,461
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 4,6772,906
Southport, NcUsa 5,8003,604
Sparta, IlUsa 4,8022,984
Spencer, WvUsa 5,1943,228
Spickard, MoUsa 4,4042,737
Spokane, WaUsa 2,5411,579
Spooner, WiUsa 4,0372,509
Springfield, IlUsa 4,6562,893
Springfield, MissouriUsa 4,6852,912
St Paul Island, AkUsa 1,230765
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 3,9422,450
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 4,7142,929
Stambaugh, MiUsa 4,1912,604
Stamford, CtUsa 5,3913,350
State College, PaUsa 5,2053,235
State University, MsUsa 5,3013,294
State University, NmUsa 4,4732,780
Staunton, VaUsa 5,3723,338
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 3,6962,297
Steffenville, MoUsa 4,5182,807
Stockton, CaUsa 3,2612,026
Storm Lake, IaUsa 4,1202,560
Storrs, CtUsa 5,4123,363
Subiaco, ArUsa 4,8543,017
Summerville, ScUsa 5,7723,587
Sunnyside, WaUsa 2,5601,591
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 4,5512,828
Syracuse, NeUsa 4,2182,621
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 5,0983,168
SamarkandUzbekistan 8,3205,170
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,5765,329
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,8405,493
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,4995,903
SmaraWestern Sahara 9,5485,933
SocotraYemen 11,5457,174
SenangaZambia 14,9769,306
SerenjeZambia 14,6869,126
SeshekeZambia 15,1369,406
SolweziZambia 14,5629,049


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -